Read the Beforeitsnews.com story here. Advertise at Before It's News here.
[…] The prosecution’s goal in such a case would presumably be to try to set a precedent that would foreclose similar errors in the future. Of course, if the judgment is approved because the appellate court agrees with the trial court, then this would set a precedent that would encourage such trial court decisions in the future.

Here’s an explanation from People v. Cox (Colo. App. 2021):

Section 16-12-102(1) [of the Colorado Revised Statutes] authorizes an appeal by the district attorney in a criminal case, but only as to questions of law.  As the authorizing statute makes clear, “[n]othing in this section shall authorize placing the defendant in jeopardy a second time for the same offense.” Therefore, all we can do is approve or disapprove the trial court’s rulings.

The careful reader might ask: If there’s nothing at stake for the defendant, why would the defendant litigate the appeal? Indeed, that’s what happened in the recent case that led me to this, People v. Morris (Colo.