Read the Beforeitsnews.com story here. Advertise at Before It's News here.
[…] But because the Librarian and the Librarian’s appointees (such as the Register) currently also perform executive functions, the Librarian’s office is part of the Executive Branch for purposes of appointment and removal.

To be sure, the statute provides that the Librarian serves 10-year terms; but it’s not clear that this would be seen as prohibiting removal by the President before the end of the term. See, e.g., NLRB v. Aakash, Inc. (9th Cir. 2023), upholding President Biden’s dismissal of the NLRB General Counsel:

Title 29 U.S.C. § 153(d) provides that the Board’s General Counsel “shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of four years.” The statute contains no provision precluding removal of the General Counsel or requiring cause for removal.

Aakash argues that the existence of a term of office implicitly carries with it a prohibition on removal without cause during that term.